Who Can Be Held Liable in a Three-Car Accident?
[…] And, what if the first driver had a broken taillight? In these complex cases, each driver could have contributed to the three-car accident.

In modified comparison negligence insurance states like California, even drivers partly at fault in an accident can recover a portion of their damages minus their percentage of fault as long as they are less than 51% at fault. This is detailed in Texas Civil Practice Code Sec. 33.001. which states:

“In an action to which this chapter applies, a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.”

For example, if two drivers were each 25 percent at fault, and one driver is determined to have been 50 percent at fault for the three-car accident, the driver most at fault can still recover $50,000 of a $100,000 claim.